Medicinal Properties of Garlic


Image Source


Garlic has been used as both food and medicine for thousands of years. The first recorded medicinal use of garlic appeared 3,500 years ago and was stated in the medical papyri of ancient Egypt. It was also known that French gravediggers in early 18th century drank a mixture of crushed garlic in wine to protect them from the plague that killed many people in Europe. Transcripts from surviving soldiers of World Wars I and II also revealed they were given garlic to prevent gangrene (decay of body tissues) and they applied garlic in their wounds to prevent infections.


Western investigations on garlic and its medicinal properties began 200 years ago. Results of these studies suggest that ... READ MORE


Content Source: Medicinal Properties of Garlic - Bukisa.com

Medicinal Properties of GarlicSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Aloe Vera: A Natural Cure for Cancer

Aloe Vera: A Natural Cure for Cancer


Image Source: http://stylebell.files.wordpress.com/2008/04/aloe-vera.jpg


According to Fortune magazine, the U.S. alone spent almost $ 15 Billion a year for cancer research. And despite this amount, cure for cancer is still in the blank. This is probably the reason why there is a growing percentage of the world population that is turning to alternative medicine especially for cancer and other degenerative diseases where modern medicine has no cure. One of the popular alternative cures for cancer is a plant called “aloe arborescens”. A close relative of this plant is “aloe vera” (aloe barbadesis), a house plant.


I was fortunate enough to read the book entitled “Cancer Can Be Cured,” written by Fr. Romano Zago, OFM. This so-called cure was discovered by the missionary group of Order of Friars Minor (OFM) in a small shanty town in Rio Grande do Sol in Brazil. The recipe is very simple. You can try it at home provided you have access to the plant.


The recipe consists of ... READ MORE


Content Source: Aloe Vera: A Natural Cure for Cancer - Bukisa.com

Aloe Vera: A Natural Cure for CancerSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Should We be Taking Red Clover?

Image Credit

Should We be Taking Red Clover?

by Judy Sheldon



Red Clover: A Source of Isoflavones
At herbwisdom.com I found information indicating that red clover or Trifolium pratense is one of our richest sources of isoflavones. Isoflavones are “water-soluble chemicals like estrogens and are found in many plants.”

Other Names
Some other names red clover is known as are Bee-bread, Cow Clover, Meadow Clover, Purple Clover, Red Clover, Trefoil, and Wild Clover.

Among Its Many Uses…
  • Hot flashes/flushes,
  • PMS,
  • Lowers cholesterol,
  • Helps prevent osteoporosis,
  • Reduces possibility of forming blood clots and arterial plaques,
  • May limit development of benign prostate hyperplasia.
  • Breast enhancement and breast health.
  • Improve urine production
  • Circulation of the blood and secretion of bile.
  • Acts as a sedative and tonic.
  • Loosens phlegm
  • Calms bronchial spasms
  • Assists in preventing heart disease
  • Helps with smoking cessation
  • Used as an antispasmodic and alterative.
  • Red clover is a source of many valuable nutrients including calcium, chromium, magnesium, niacin, phosphorus, potassium, thiamine, and vitamin C.



Should We be Taking Red Clover?SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend
Your Ad Here